School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    count the number of warts he possesses alltogether. Then he should find the same number of small stones and put them into a bag. He should leave this of pebbles at the first cross-road he went to.The person that will see the bsg and look into it will get all the warts immediately and former sufferer will be cured at the same time.
    The best local cure of a stone bruise is to blend castor sugar and unscrnted soap together and apply as a poultice.
    Capóg is local name. Smacht
    Rub a dock leaf to (when) the part that have been stung by a nettle and the irratating rash will soon disappear.
    A good cure for chapped lips is to apply the slimy juice foung at the bottom of a dock leaf.
    Cracked hands are easily cured by rubbing mutton suet to them night and morning.