School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    home from his work one night and when crossing the Flax field he came across a stray sod. He knew the field perfectly well yet, he could not find his way out of it and it was after daylight next morning that Mr. Heavey found his way home.
    Kevin Clarke.
    Tuiterath. Balnath.
  2. There is said to be a ghost on Quillan or Cullen Hill near Slane. It is in the form of a man and appears neatrly every night at twelve o'clock. This man used to live in Cullen Ho. and before he died he said he said he would live on the hill for one hundred years. Therefore he is keeping his promise. He walks up and down the hill and disappears in a farmyard the property of Mr. J. Meade. Several people are said to have seen this ghost.