School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. Chairs, tables and wheels are made by Mr. Michael Mc Cabe, Brownstown. His father was a carpenter by trade and his son and brother are both working in Mr. C. Farrell’s sawmills at Somerville.
    There is s farmer living near Brownstown named Mr. Micheal Carter. Hi is an exceptionally good hand at thatching houses. His people in former days were thatchers.
  2. There war a family of ‘Kellys’ living in Kentstown and they were famous collar-maker. (The collars were for horses ). They supplied hores collar ps to nearly every part of Meath and even to people who lived in Dublin and Louth. Their collars were particularly