School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Kentstown, Co. Meath
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. In a field the property of Mr. Laurence Kinsella who resides in Veldinstown, about mid-way between An Uaim and Duleek a great big pot of gold is said to be hidden. Mr. Kinsella himself says that the gold has been lying there since the time of the Norman Invasion. Very little information has ever been gathered concerning the gold but several attemps have been made to locate it but no success has ever been arrived at.
    Mr Lawrence Kinsella
    Veldonstown, Co. Meath
  2. Old Mr. Macken of Danestown. Balrath in the parish of Kentstown tells the following take -
    In a certain filed in the town land of Danestown are to be seen the decaying walls of an old house. In early times this old house offered shelter to a family, name of Russell. Farmers, these Russell were and they owned most of the present townland of Danestown. One of the fields belonging to the farm, probably the one with the ruins on it, is supposed to be the container of a crock of gold. On the eve of the Rising of 98 the Russells buried their money under a huge stone weighing about half a ton. When the Rising was over they were unable to find it so it is generally believed that it is