School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

parish of Kentstown near An Uaimh, Co. Meath.
    In a field commonly known as “The Windmill Field” the property of Mr. Christopher Farrell, Seneschalstown, Beauparc a large quantity of gold including a valuable gold chalice is hidden. Beautifully embroidered priests’ vestments are said to be hidden here too. Mr. Kavanagh says that at the time of the Battle of Tara two brothers named O’Driscolls harboured a hunted priest. The unfortunate priest must have been captured from what small shelter the two brothers offered for they were left in possession of his chalice and vestments. The evening before the battle the O’Driscolls prepared to set out for Tara but ere they did to they hid their treasures in the field where the ruins of the old Windmill now stands. We may be almost certain that they were both killed in the battle for they never returned to their old home. Therefore, the treasure must remain still untouched in that green, hilly field probably in close proximity to the once busy “Windmill”. No lights or spirits are reported to have be seen around but it may be the sacred things that keep the unwordly things away.
    Mr Edward Knavagh