Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    alongside the road. The Avenue field also on the farm of Mr Dwyer got its name because an avenue ran through it in former times.
    The Furry field on the same farm received its name because at one time there was a lot of furze growing in it. The bottoms, also on the Rathdrina farm, got that name because they are at the bottom of the farm.
    The rock field on a farm in Slane owned by Mr Dwyer of Rathdrina, is so called because there is a rock in it. The church field on the same farm, received its name because it is joining the field on the Hill of Slane with the ruins of the old church and tower in it. The moat field also on the same farm is so called because there is a moat in it.
    Connolly's hills also on the Slane farm got their name because people the name of Connolly's once lived on them.

Josie Dwyer
    Rathdrina