Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every field, place and stream in the locality has a name, and the best known local places are:- Knockcommon, Rathdrinagh, Rosnaree and Lougher.

Knockcommon got its name from "Cnoc Iománna" which means "the hill of the hurling", although long ago Knockcommon was not a great place for playing hurling.

Rathdrina derived its name from "Rath Draighin" or "Rath-Ríoghan" which means the fort of the Queen because long ago there was a rath in it called the rath of the fairy Queen.

Lougher got its name from Luchair which means rushes because long ago all Lougher was covered with rushes.

Rosnaree got its name from "Ross-na-Riogh" which means the wood of the Kings, because it is the burial place of King Cormac.

FIELDS
    The local field names are:- The Spoilbank, the Stray Sod field, the Moat field, the Village field, the Churchbank, the Cricket field and others.
    Josie Gallagher