Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are fastened to each ring. These chains are about a yard long. The ends of them are fastened to an iron loop. From this loop two more chains start, one being twice as long as the other. On the short chain there is a hook, The long chain is put round the cow's neck, and fastened to the hook on the short one. The chains for tying the cows were not made locally.
    A horse-shoe is hung up in the horse-shed for luck. A goat-skin is hung up in the calf-shed for luck. It is supposed to keep away all diseases from calves and so it does.
    An old saying when people enter the cow-house while the milking is in progress is "God bless the work". The answer is "And you too". This saying is supposed to bring abundance of cream on the milk.
    The horse-stable at home is about 13 ft long and 5 ft broad. A manger is at the top of the stable and a door at the end of it. The horse at home is shod twice a year and is clipped every Autumn.
    The people say in this district that a pig can see the wind because he has red eyes.
    John Carney