School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

is also "hunting the wren".
    New Year's Day
    An old custom connected with New Year's Day is on that day that people should keep good and if so they will be good all the year round. If they are bad on that day they will be bad all the year round.
    Ash Wednesday
    The custom connected with Ash Wednesday is that people go to the Church to get the holy Ashes placed on their foreheads.
    May Day
    There is still and old custom kept up in the district and that is the making of the May bush. First of all the children get a nice little bush and decorate it with lovely little wild flowers, coloured papers and candles. When they have it decorated they sing and dance around it. Another custom connected with May Day is the making of the May altar. First of all a statue of the Blessed Virgin is put on a small table. Next the little altar is decorated with flowers and candles and hymns are sung in honour of the Blessed Virgin.
    Josephine Gallagher