School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. Every boy and girl in the neighbourhood has a different way of amusing him or herself and the chief way is by making toys.
    The local home made toys are :- necklets, dolls, catapults, trucks, snares, slings, whistles, tops, scare-crows and many others
    Necklet
    The way for making a necklet is by getting a number of red berries off the dog rose bush and stringing them on a piece of stong thread with a needle.
    Dolls
    Cut out the shape of a doll on a piece of calico and stitch it up all to about three from the top. Then stuff it up with saw dust and after that sew up the three inches at the top. Next get a pencil and draw out the eyes and nose
    Catapult
    A catapult is made thus :- First of all you get a piece of stick in the shape of a fork. Then you get two pieces of rubber and a piece of leather. After that the rubbers are tied to the fork and the piece of leather. When a stone is put into the leather and the rubbers pulled, away the stone flies.
    Sling
    When you are making a sling the first thing