School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. The roads of to day differ greatly from the roads on which our forefathers trod. The two main ways of travelling in this locality are by rail and by road that of the road being the more common.
    The roads of this locality are chiefly by ones for there is but one main road. Some of these are namely :- Dublin, Rathdrina, Knockcommon, Duleek, Rosnaree, the Bor, Lougher and the Bog road. the Dublin Road which runs from Dublin to Monaghan is the main road. Before this road was made, the old Dublin Road which runs parallel with the new one was then used. This old road can still be traced on its course up through Bennetts' fields on still through Mullens' land and enters the new Dublin Road at Tullys. this was always known as the "old road"
    The Dublin Road was so called because it leads to Dublin. The Lougher road derived its name from "luchair" which means rushes, because it was said that rushes grew in abundance there. The Rathdrina road joins the Navan road and enters Navan. This road obtained its
        1. public infrastructure
    Rita Gallagher