Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many different customs kept up in the neighbourthood, the most of which are very very old.
    St. Brigid's Day
    An old custom connected with St. Brigid's day is the making of St. Brigid's Cross. First of all some rushes are got and made into Crosses. Then one is put inside the door of the house to bring luck to the people for twelve months.
    St. Patrick's Day
    The custom connected with St. Patrick's Day is wearing a spray of shamrock. The women usually wear it in their coats and the men wear it in their hats.
    Shrove-Tuesday
    An old custom connected with Shrove-Tuesday is the making of pancakes.
    Good-Friday
    On Good-Friday it is a custom to go to the Church to kiss the Cross. Long ago it was a custom in the neighbourhood not to cut oneself as it was not lucky, for that day Our Lord's [?] blood flowed down the streets of Jerusalem.
    Easter-Sunday
    A custom connected with Easter