Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many ways by which boys and girls amuse themselves, the most common of them being making toys at home.
    The following home-made toys are:- scarecrows, kites, snares, home-made shot-gun, catapult, slings, whistles and other things. On the other hand the girls amuse themselves by making daisy-chains, primrose-crowns and paper-girdle.
    Scarecrow
    A scarecrow is made in the following manner :-, A long stick in the shape of a cross is put down in the ground representing the body of a man. An old coat and a pair of trousers are then put on the imaginary body, and a turnip made in the shape of a head to represent the man's head. Holes are bored in the turnip shaping the eyes, nose and mouth of the man, and this is attached to the body. The so-called man wears an old hat and is usually smoking a pipe, or has something in the shape of a gun in his hand. The scarecrow is generally set up in the middle of a tillage field where seeds or potatoes are sown. It
    Rita Gallagher