Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was playing cards in a house in the locality and he did not leave until ten minutes to twelve. He was a very cowardly man and on his way hoe he had to cross the fields. It happened that an ass fell asleep on the pathway and was lying on it when the man was going by.
    The man did not see the ass as he had his head down. It happened that he was running and tripped over the old ass, and lost 9/6 which he won at the cards.
    The man thought it was a ghost so he got up and ran home to tell all who were in the house. So they decided that it would be better to go back to see what it was that tripped him. In great fear they came towards the sleeping ass and finally concluded it was a ghost. So they went home again until morning when they set out to the field once more. It was only then that they discovered that the so call ghost was only a sleeping ass.
    Maureen Lenehan
    Baile na nGiollach, Co. na Mí