Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. 'Local Cures'
    in former times people sought remedies for ailments out of herbs and old beliefs. Some these remedies remain with us to the present day.
    Toothache: The cure of the toothache was to fill the cavity of the ailing tooth with mustard and this was said to relieve the pain. The remedy is still believed in. Another remedy for that ailment is to thrust a burning needle into the diseased tooth to kill the nerve.
    Thrush: Herbs are used to cure thrush. The herbs are got and boiled then made into an ointment and rubbed into the part where the thrush has got a hold on. This cures the ailment and makes the hair grow again on the head if that is the affected part.
    Rheumatism: Cures are found in goose grease for rheumatism and wagon grease fr chillblains. The milk of the dandelion is a great cure for warts. Another cure is to rub a snail on the warts and then hang the snail on a bush and as the snail is withering the warts also wither.
    Sore Eyes: To cure sore eyes the usual cure is to
      1. cleachtas an leighis