Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of stones. There are many old headstones in the graveyard dating back to 1700, 1730, 1736, and 1737. Others are half buried in the ground and it is hard to discern the epitaphs. The spelling also differs from ours. For instance year is spelled yeare and Rosneree for Rosnaree.
    Some of the headstones are plain and others are ornamented with flowers, angels, lambs, and crossing hands carved on them. There is one stone with the figure of a man following his coffin carved on the back of it.
    There are tombs within the ruins as well. One of the tombs in the ruin is covered by a large flat stone which rests on four other stones. At a funeral the corpse is brought round the churchyard and the priest usually throws the first three shovels of clay in on the coffin. Long ago the corpse was brought before burial three times round a lone tree which grew some yards from the churchyard.
    There was supposed to be a village in the field beside the churchyard where the Monks lived long ago. The chapel is believed to have been destroyed the time of Cromwell in Ireland and that the Monks had to escape by
    Josephine Dwyer
    Ráth Draighneach, Co. na Mí