Scoil: Knockcommon (uimhir rolla 16549)

Cnoc Comáin, Co. na Mí
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago there lived in this locality an aged man who was a thatcher, and who was in the habit of being out late every night. He used to say that he would never be afraid of a ghost.
    One night at twelve o clock, he met a man dressed up as a ghost at Knockcommon churchyard. The thatcher stopped and said, "I have often seen a ghost, but to see one on top of another I never did".
    The supposed ghost now imagined by these words that there was really one on his back and he fainted. The thatcher had to take him home and he died in a week after.
    Anna Mullen
    Ráth Draighneach, Co. na Mí