Scoil: Duleek (C.) (uimhir rolla 3114)

Damhliag, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Dhonnchadha

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages used to take place at night long ago around this district. It was done to prevent neighbours from knowing that the couple were getting married. Wednesday night was the most usual night for the marriage.
    It was customary to bring a black cat to the house in which the couple were going to live so that they might have luck. Very often the married couple brought with them a grey cat when going on their honey moon.
    On the return of the bridal party to the house in which they were going to live the friends & acquaintances gathered to welcome them. A loaf
    Patrick White
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí