Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago a bath full of water was put beside the chairs so that if the person fell off the chair he would get wet.
    Another custom is to peel an apple without breaking the skin & to swing the skin [?]around the head three times & let it fall on the floor. It will form the initials of the player's future husband.
    Children tie a piece of string to the stem of an apple, then cover the apple with treacle & hang it from the ceiling. The children then try to bite the apple while their hands are tied behind their backs.
    Some people get three cups & fill one with clean water & another with dirty water & leave the third cup empty. Then Someone is blindfolded & lead over to the cups & if he points at the cup with clean water he will marry a beautiful girl, & if he points at the dirty water he will be married to an ugly girl & if he points to the empty cup he will die.
    Louie Matthews
    Skylea, Co. Lú