Scoil: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (uimhir rolla 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallowe'en is on the 31st Oct. People eat barm brack, nuts & apples. There are various games played at Halloween. Ducking for apples is one of them. To play it a few apples are floated in a tub of water. The players hands are tied behind their backs, & they try to get apples in their mouths.
    Another custom is burning the nuts. A nut for each person in the family is balanced on the grate. Eventually the heat makes them light or smoulder until they fall off. the first one to fall means that the person it is for will go away first & so on.
    Another game is lighting the candle. Two chairs are placed a small distance apart. Sometimes chairs are placed further apart with a plank between them. The player gets a candle in his hand & a lighted candle is on one of the chairs.
    He has to get upon one of the chairs & step over with one foot & light his candle with the other one. A basin of water & an empty cup may be used instead of the candles.
    Louie Matthews
    Skylea, Co. Lú