School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Patrick

1. (continued from previous page)
    from Heaven and taking of his inner coat he extended his arm and flung the coat toward the beam where it remained suspended thus showing his power, and innocence in the eyes of God. All who witnessed this were struck with dismay and he was asked for no further explaination. Not long after this happening the priest died to the great grief of those who knew him. They buried him in County Louth and the people round there who know his story pray at his grave where cures are known to have been worked and carry home. the sacred clay to their less fortunate neighbours who in real Irish tradition revered the memory of that saintly Priest
    Betty Walsh
    Sráid na Tríonóide, Co. Lú