School: Pres. Convent, Drogheda (roll number 851)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Patrick

1. Long ago when there were no clocks the people had to go by the sun and the moon for guidance. Often when a man had to go to work, his wife had to go out and watch the sun in order not to let her husband sleep and be late for work.
    When a swallow flies low over the grass the people know that the rain is near at hand. In the evening when the curlew was heard keening, the old people would also tell you that there was a change in the weather and that there would be rain next day. Also when snails and spiders are creeping about, it is another sign that the weather will be wet.