Scoil: Termonfeckin (uimhir rolla 16209)

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sold, also from the neighbouring towns people used come with stands where sweets were sold usually sugar stick, and "Ginger bread" made by a native of the village married Moll Scalery. Another man used sell "monkeys on sticks."
    This fair stretched from where the present shop of Gargans stands, to the bottom of Church St.
    The men used slap each others hands after the bargain was made, and given a small amount of money back to the purchaser called "luck penny."
    The fair of the 24th of Nov. was known as "the cold fair of Collon" as it was said that the farmers from other districts used go home with their faces blue after the day in Collon.
        1. trádáil
    Eithne Watters