Scoil: Termonfeckin (uimhir rolla 16209)

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many home cures in Baltray. Long ago there were not many doctors and no free medical attendance. The people were very poor and could not afford to pay a doctor. The people were also not so enlightened as the people of to day and therefore some of their cures were harmful and some were very good.
    The cure for the tootache is, as soon a a person finds a horses tooth put it in his pocket and carry it with him and the toothache will go. The cure for biles. is get some nettles and boil them with porridge. This poultice must be put on the bile
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Sheridan