Scoil: Termonfeckin (uimhir rolla 16209)

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another cure for biles was to make a poultice of half boiled porridge and nettles and to put it on the biles.
    There is a well in Termonfeckin called Trinity Well. The blind were cured at this well long ago.
    A cure for the whooping cough was to put the person with the whooping cough under and over an ass three times. A cure for a bad cough is to catch a frog and put him into a box. Cough into the box and the frog will take the cough.
    There are many herbs which cure different diseases. The "mullein" plant when brewed into tea will cure consumption.
    The seventh son in a family has the cure for runing worms. A child born after the death of its father
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Marea Synott