Scoil: Termonfeckin (uimhir rolla 16209)

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many old stories about Penal times. About 100 years ago a minister named Walip Brabazon lived in this district. One day he got the loan of Holy Books to read from a priest in Termonfeckin. The priest wanted them back and he refused to give them to the priest.
    One day the priest went out on horse back and his dog with him. He went over to the Minister's house for the book. The Minister would not let him in and he shut the door against him. Then the priest drove the horse through the door and down through the house and out the back passage and he got the Books. The track of the horse's shoes and the marks of the dog's paws are to be seen on the
    1. am
    Stephen Fleming