Scoil: Termonfeckin (uimhir rolla 16209)

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a Minster in Termonfeckin and this minster was chased by a priest on horse back. The priest followed him to a house in Rath. Mrs Walshe lives there now. The priest went right up to the door and the horse put its foot on the step and the mark is there yet.
    There is a place in Betty's town where mass was said. There is a priest buried at this place.
    One day there were two priests hunted by soldiers in Baltray. The soldiers would get five pounds if they arested them. In the evening the priests got tired and they went into a ditch to hide. When they were in the ditch a while the soldiers came along and cut of their heads and threw their bodies into the ditch. Long time ago priests said Mass in the houses of the
    1. am
    James Garvey