Scoil: Termonfeckin (uimhir rolla 16209)

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the landlord who was in this district long ago was Henry Pentlon. This family was settled in the district for about 100 years. The family had possession of the land for 100 years. Henry Pentlon was looked upon as a bad landlord. This man evicted one of his tenants. This tenant was an old woman who was living with her son. She died in one of the neighbours the day after the eviction had taken place. It is said that after that eviction the landlord had no luck and all his cattle and horses died. It is said that the landlord had the old womans curse on him.
    Laurence Mullen
    An Halla Dubh, Co. Lú