Scoil: Cartown, Clogherhead (uimhir rolla 1576)

Carastún, Co. Lú
Alice Mc Glue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Though St Fechin is the patron saint of this parish, the name of St Denis is often mentioned as a patron saint of earlier times.
    A ruin about three quarters of a mile north of the school in a field by the roadside is said to be the ruins of St Denis' Church. The local people say so - It is just the remains of a loose stone gable covered with ivy. Around it & about a dozen feet out from it there is a raised enbankment as if defining the chapel yard.
    The place is know as Kislaughtery
    Local people say a fight was fought near this place for the possession of the saint's dead body.
    The contending parties were the people of this - Termonfeckin parish & the people of the neighbouring parish of Clogherhead. In this latter parish there is a well. St Denis' Well. (It was a place of pilgremage at one time). Near the well there is a dolmen. There is a huge flat slab of stone weighing tons & rudely coffin shaped - Resting on 5 or 6 stone supports. This is said to have been the stone the saint was waked on