Scoil: Cartown, Clogherhead (uimhir rolla 1576)

Carastún, Co. Lú
Alice Mc Glue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A short distance from the school here is a moat. The land all around and the field it is in belongs to Richard Corrigan, Milltown, Termonfeckin. It is said that Corrigans father years ago, about 40 years ago, was removing clay from this moat and found several skulls there.
    Mrs Flynn, Newhouse, Termonfeckin who died two years ago aged 90 said she was told when she was young that the moat was made by the Danes.
    The people of the place were made to carry the clay and shovel it up. Those who paused in the work or dropped a spade or shovel, were buried alive in the moat, therefore the skulls.