Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3787)

Baile an Bhailsigh, Co. Lú
Thomas Nolan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago my Grandmother told me about a man that lived on the green at Callystown by the name of Connolly. He lived in a thatched house some way from the road. Very often he arose in the morning to get his breakfast the kettle and the teapot were missing and no matter where he looked for them he could not find them for a couple of hours. He always blamed the fairies for playing tricks on him and he was often away with them.
    One evening he did not leave any water in the house and he did not go out to the well for any so that night when he was in bed a knock came to the door and someone asked for a drink of water, he told them to go somewhere else for it and turned over in bed and went to sleep. Next morning when he woke up, he found all the hair cut off his head and it lying on the pillow beside him. So he lost his hair for not giving a drink of water.
    The fairies often played tricks on him afterwards.
    Winifred Corrigan