Scoil: Walshestown (uimhir rolla 3787)

Baile an Bhailsigh, Co. Lú
Thomas Nolan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a true ghost story I heard a short time ago. It is about men who went to a house that there was nobody living in, in the nigh time. One man said he would go into the house. When he went in he lit a fire and took off his boots. Then he began to read a book. The clock struck and a voice said there is nobody here but the two of us. Then he began to put on his boots and the clock struck again. Then the voice spoke again but it was nearer the second time. When he had one of his boots on the clock struck the time and the voice spoke again. Then the man said when I get this boot on you will be here with yourself
    Joseph Flanagan
    An Garbhlach, Co. Lú