School: Kellystown, Dunleer (roll number 3154)

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Lú
Bean Uí Chathail

There is another stone opposite Mullavilla in Drumshallon land.

There is another stone opposite Mullavilla in Drumshallon land. Another theory is that both stones were thrown from Almondstown by giants in a contest. A dog fight took place in Donnellystown bottoms over a hundred years ago. The dogs were owned by men from Armagh and Tenure. The owner of the winning dog was Billy Boylan.

Piperstown got its name from the pipers and fiddlers who liver near.

Piperstown got its name from the pipers and fiddlers who lived near Patrick Devin, Milltown, Patrick Mc Keown Milltown, Laurence Mc Keown Sandpit (now dead) and John Dohan England also dead took part in the Fenian rising of 1894. Patrick Mac Keown and Laurence Mac Keown were imprisioned as "suspects". Fairies were supposed to frequent a hill on Galroostown road locally called "Mabby Wan". Also they used to
    Baile an Phiobaraigh, Co. Lú