Scoil: Kellystown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 3154)

Kellystown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chathail

Mullovilla stone is supposed to have been thrown from Slieve Gullion.

Mullovilla stone is supposed to have been thrown from Slieve Gullion by a giant and the finger marks are on it, and also the marks of his knees are also on it. Some say it (Mullovilla stone) was thrown by Cuchulainn others maintain it was Fionn Mac Cuil who threw it.
  2. Religion - Nuns were supposed to have lived in Nunneryland near Termonfeckin. Oliver Plunkett sought refuge in Cartown House. Daniel O' Connell stayed in time at Walshestown House which then owned by Markeys but is now in the possession of Dolans.
  3. (gan teideal)

In Drumshallon there is a tomb-stone bearing the names of various members of a family called Eggleton.

In Drumshallon there is a tombstone bearing the names of various members of a family called Eggleton. The earliest date is 1760.