School: Kellystown, Dunleer (roll number 3154)

Kellystown, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Chathail

1. (no title) (continued)

Sir John Robinson who lived in Roke-by Hall long ago was a very famous man, he was a great landlord.

(continued from previous page)
    of it to be seen at present. There are old coaches in which the land lords used to drive out to Drogheda and such places in. There are a lot of plantations or groves with all the different kinds of trees growing in them.
  2. (no title)

In Drumshallon near my home there is a grave yard, the ruins of a very ancient church where St. Patrick said Mass.

In Drumshallon near my home there is a grave yard, the ruins of a very ancient Church where St Patrick said Mass. The last funeral to that graveyard was about fifty years ago. The Church was knocked down by Cromwell. There was a house in Drumshallon where card playing was indulged in in a very deceitful way. One night whilst they were playing, a card fell and when he went to lift it he saw the devil at his feet. They all had to remain in the house and could not leave until they got a priest to bless it.
    There was a mill for grinding corn in Drumshallon long ago driven by the