Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Annahean which belonged to the Kelly family. The hides were tanned in it and many people were employed. It was closed down and the ruins of it are still to be seen.
  2. There are three forges in the parish of Killanny. The name of the smiths are Pat Mc Hugh, Tom Connor and a man called Ward. The local forge is situated in Crosstown. The other forge is situated at the Crossroads in Essexford. The third one is situated at the Crossroads.
    The roof of the forge is coverd with slates. The door is shaped like a horseshoe. There is only one fireflace in the forge. There are two kinds of bellows. The bellows in the local forge is like a large fan bellows. The bellows in the other forge are worked by levers. The implements used are the vice, hammer, punches, chisels and sledges.
    The work that the smith does in the forge is shoeing horses and asses. He also
    Thomas Cunningham