Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú

Field of the cross. In this field many years ago a battle was fought and blood was shed.

Cnoc an Toir:- Hill of the bush.
    Beál an Átha:- Mouth of the ford.
    Mullach Leisce:- Height of the Lazy.
  2. Around this district thre are many different kinds of wild birds. The birds which can sing are larks, greys, goldfinces, and robins. The other birds which have less some are blackbirds, starlings, swallows, sparrows, yellowhammers, linnets, thrushes, crows and jackdaws. The cuckoo comes to this country in April and leaves in July. Each bird builds a nest in Spring.
    The lark builds her nest in a bog. She lays four brown eggs and takes three weeks to hatch them.
    The grey is a small bird. She builds her nest in a whin. She makes a very small nest and lines it with feathers and hair. She lays five small white eggs with brown spots.
    The nest which the goldfinch builds is the smallest of all nests. She builds it up in a high branch of an apple tree. She builds it with hay and moss and lines it with feathers. She lays four brown eggs with black spots.
    The robin is a small brown bird with a red brest. There is a story told of how the robin got its red brest. When Our Lord was dying on the cross a robin came over to the cross and a drop of Our Lord's blood fell on his brest. This is how the robin got a red brest. The robin builds her nest in a bank. she lays five white eggs with brown spots on them