Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The blackbird builds her nest in a bush. It is built of moss and it is plastered on the outside with mud. She lays four eggs. the colour are green with brown spots on them.
    The nest of the starling is found under the slates of a house. It is built of straw and is lined inside with hair and hay. She lays five brown eggs.
    There are also many game-birds around this district. They are found in the bogs and marshes and swamps. In the shooting season the people come from the town to shoot the birds such as the snipe, patridge wild-goose, wild duck and pheasant. The pheasant is not so plentiful in this district.
  2. Long ago the people had cures for many things. The people still believe in some of these cures; others have died away.
    A cure for the whooping-cough was for the God father of the person who had to buy a red ribbon and for the person to wear it round their neck for nine days. Another cure for it was to boil the leaves of the "blessed thistle in milk and drink the milk.
    A cure for the measels was to boil some nettles in water and to put sugar on the water and drink it.
    A cure for warts was to rub a snail to the warts and then hang the snail on a thorn and as the snail withered away the wart would die
    A person whose parents are alive has the cure of a sty on the eye. He or she picks ten gooseberry thorns and throws one away. Then for nine consectuv mornings, while the afflicted person is fasting, one of the
      1. cleachtas an leighis