Scoil: Carrickvallen, Dundalk

Carraig an Bhalláin, Co. Lú
P. Ó Dobhaileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to catch her. The girl catches her and when she is caught she goes into the ring and joins the group of girls. The girl who was catching stands behind the ring and calls out another girl and so on until every girl in the ring is called out.
    Skipping is played by one girl who holds both ends of a rope and twists it and trys to leap it while it is touching the ground.
    Hop Scotch can be played by two or more girls. A large square is made on the ground and about nine small squares drawn inside.
    Two stones are required to play with, a flat stone for throwing and another for kicking. When the first girl starts playing she gets the flat stone and throws it into the first square. She then hops into the square lifts the stone. and hops out again. She then throws it into the second square hops into the first square and from the first square into the second square, lifts the stone and hops out again. If she can throw the stone into every square without touching a line she can start kicking with the other stone. First she throws the stone into the first square and kicks it with one foot into every square without leaving the other foot on the ground. If she can kick it to the last square she can buy a square. This is done by marking one of the squares. When the other girl starts playing, she has to hop across the square which the other girl bought. If this girl throws and kicks she can buy a square and so on until every square is bought. The girl who has the most squares when the game is over has won the game.
    Mary Alice Mc Hugh