School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to go and frighten people. One would get up on the other's shoulders and put a white sheet over them, and as this man thought it was a trick by two playboys of the kind he was not frightened and he went on. Just as he was passing the thing jumped out of the ditch and ran after him. He was frightened then and did not know what to do. He went on home pursued by the thing. He went in to the house and the pursuer went into one of his sheds. The man went to bed and got up in the morning to see if it was in the shed still, and it was.
    The man looked for a while and what did he see only a lovely, white woman. This woman is supposed to be at that same place every night and when anyone passes who has something belonging to another person she follows him and if he has any sheds she sleeps in them till morning.
    She is a fairy woman. Sometimes she turns into a horse and once a man got up on the horse and at once it turned into the white woman and he ran away as quickly as he could. Sometimes when anyone is passing she is believed to rattle
    Rosie Mc Gahon
    Baile an Phiobaraigh, Co. Lú