School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. One night a man named Patrick Macken of Lisrenny was coming home on horseback. As he was passing by a bank along the roadside, he saw a beautiful woman sitting on the bank combing her golden locks. This was the queen of the fairies, but the man did not know at the time who she was, and he began to look admiringly at her. She asked him what he was looking at. He said he was looking at her beautiful golden locks.
    She ran after him. He drew a blow of his whip on the horse's back and the horse galloped up the road with the woman after him.
    Macken was racing towards a stream. He knew that if he got across the stream he was safe, because evil spirits cannot cross running water. Just as he was crossing the stream, the woman drew a blow of her hand on the horse's back and left the trace of her five fingers on the horse.
    Bridie Kearney
    Roseybrook, Co. Louth