School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The rafters were covered with sods stripped from a field, long enough to extend form the eaves over the ridge and about two feet in width. To prevent any portions of the sods from falling inwards, a layer of twiggy branches was put between the sods and the rafters. Over these was put a layer of "wangles", i.e., tiny sheaves of straw. In the newer houses, those built about fifty or sixty years ago, the sods were omitted. The wangles and sods, or the wangles alone, as the case might be, were sewn to the rafters. The thatch consisted of wheaten, oaten or barley straw or rushes.
    The fire was placed beside the gable wall on an open hearth. Directly overhead was a hole to let out the smoke. Outside the roof was a wickerwork chimney plastered inside and outside with "striven."
    In some of the old houses two short walls were built, one on each
        1. foirgnimh