School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    side of the fireplace, at right angles to the gable wall. These two walls supported a bog-oak "brace" (plank of log) which had its ends inserted in the side-walls. On the brace rested the front of the chimney and on the two short walls rested its sides. Both front and sides consisted of a "hurdle" of woven briars plastered with striven.
    The houses of the very poor had only one apartment; but generally there were two, the bedroom being separated from the kitchen by a "hurdle" of briars tied to a number of stakes set in the floor. This hurdle was usually only the height of the side-walls. In some cases the partiion consisted of a "striven" wall, of the height of the side-walls, on top of which, flush with the kitchen side, was a triangular hurdle of briars. Thus the top of the "striven" partition was visible from the kitchen but not from the bedroom.
    In the case of adjoining houses the party wall was usually
        1. buildings