School: Dromiskin (B.), Dundalk (roll number 837)

Droim Ineasclainn, Co. Lú
Jas. Morgan

1. (continued from previous page)
    They roost at night in Clermont Park. Two miles to the north west and in Miss Gertin's wood three miles to the West and may be seen coming here at daybreak and returning at nightfall - "returning from school" as the children say. They build mostly on the trees in those rookeries and although many of the young are shot by local sportsmen with rook rifles, the majority survive. Jackdaws are comparatively scarce. They are not permitted to rest in chimneys and build chiefly in holes in trees. Some young daws have been caught and reared as pets, by children, being easily tamed. Wood pigeons abound. They do considerable damage to spring cabbage and are consequently shot at sight. They build chiefly in tall ivy-covered whitethorn bushes. Sparrows have decreased greatly in number. Their favourite building place was in the eaves of thatched roofs and as there are not a half-dozen such in this parish they have apparently flitted to more favourable quarters. The re-construction scheme with the slated and tiled roofs, has not helped to increase the sparrow