Scoil: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Cill Choirle, Co. Lú
T. Ó Cuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old houses have been replaced by slated or tiled building with one (O Hare's) or two exceptions. There are ruins of several old thatched mud wall cabins still standing. These houses were formerly occupied by people called :- Casey, Mc Guinness and Hickey, all of whom have since left the district.
    There are twelve families residing in the townland, the total population being 55. Two of these are over seventy, though neither speaks Irish or remembers hearing any Irish from their parents.
    Place Names
    The following are the names of the fields on the lands of Berd. Lavelle :- the quarry field, Ann's Field, Hardy Field, the Carafada (which is a long narrow rocky field), and the forge field; of Thomas Mulholland :- the greenfield, the Ash Rods, the wee field and Coyle's field; of Miss Ann O'Hara :- the Wee field, the farmer's field, the big hill field, and Ned's field; of Mr Patk Cunningham :- Rose's field, the lower field, the Hills, the Whinny field and the half acre. Of Patk O Hare's :- the Paddock, the Smoothing Iron (island).
    Bogs
    There are two bogs in the townland namely the Herding Bog and the Whinny Bog.