School: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Cill Choirle, Co. Lú
T. Ó Cuinn

has a sample of these shells, which look like cockle shells, in Kilcurley N. S.
    Fairy Circles
    Mr Jas. Rielly, Foreman of the Works, also pointed out to the writer, what he called "fairy Circles", situated on top of the rock or quarry. The circles consisted of rings of stones varying from a foot to eighteen inches in diameter, and situated about two feet apart. The diameter of the rings, which were roughly circular in shape varies from about two to five yards. Mr Reilly was unable to through any light on the origin or use of this circles. I have been unable to obtain any further information regarding these circles, nor have I come across any more of them in the district.
    Land & Houses
    The land is for the most part fertile though of a light nature, and the townland is studded with small rocks. The fields are small and are divided by stone walls, not ditches as in most parts of the district. The land is drained by Farmer's Stream on the east side and Fisher's stream on the South and West.
    The houses appear to have been all situated in one group at one time, and are so situated to this day, except that all the
    An Domhnach Mór, Co. Lú
    Mary O' Hare