School: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Kilcurly, Co. Louth
T. Ó Cuinn

1. Kilkerley
    The townland of Kilkerley is situated in the middle of the district. It bears the same name as the district and as the parish. Unlike the name of the district it is always spelt Kilkerley.
    The area according to the Ordinance Survey map is given as 444 statue acres. The land is of excellent quality both for grazing and tillage. There are a few overgrown rocks and some swampy ground which is drained by the Fisher River or Stream, which flows through the middle of the townland. There are two groups of trees, one is around Kilkerley House, the residence now of Mr Michael McKevitt, farmer, and the other around the farmyard or ancient home of the McKevitts.
    The townland in the main consists of gradually sloping hills, none of which rise to any considerable height with valleys between the hills.
    There ten houses now standing in the townland, of these six are tiled or slated and the remaining four thatched. There are nine families living in the townland, three of whom are farmers and the remainder are farm labourers or colliers. The total population of the townland being (1937) thirty. The houses are scattered over the townland land and with two exceptions are all situated a distance from the road to which they are connected by lanes or avenues.
    Kilcurly, Co. Louth