School: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Kilcurly, Co. Louth
T. Ó Cuinn

1. The Church
    The Church in Kilkerley is situated at the junction of the crossroads from Tankardsrock and Milltown, in the townland of Plaster. It is in the shape of a cross and about 60 ft long and 60 ft across the transcept. The width between the walls is 20 feet.
    It was originally built about 1831 - 35, It was then barn shaped and thatched. On Jan 6th 1939 the roof was blown off by the Big Wind. The church was then rebuilt on the old walls, raised and slated with the addition of two new wings. It had a clay floor and no seats. In course of time some of the more well to do parishioners had some home made seats installed.
    The galleries (three) were erected in the seventies but a row occurred over the alotment of seats and one night a band of men went to the church and cut down the gallery on the Epistle side of the alter. This led to a local war but the gallery was re-erected and the others made secure by the erection of iron pillars underneath in 1878. The galleries are known as Tankardsrock (epistle), Milltown (gospel) and Kilkerley (centre aisle). A section of the Milltown gallery was cut off for the