Scoil: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Kilcurly, Co. Louth
T. Ó Cuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ceremony of handing over the keys to the teachers was performed by the Parish Priest on the 1st of Jany 1928 and the school was officially opened on the following day following a Mass celebrated by the Rev. P. Corcoran C.C., in the building in the presence of a large congregation of parents children and teachers. The contractor for the building of the new school was a Mr Reynolds of Co. Roscommon. In August of the following year the old school was demolished, the roof, stones, furniture, fittings etc. were sold. The site was levelled and a wall was built around thr ground which is now part of the Chapel Yard. Some of the Roll Books dating back to 186 are still preserved in the new school, though what has become of the earlier Roll Books or Registers no one knows.