Scoil: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Kilcurly, Co. Louth
T. Ó Cuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    buried. There are four bogs, besides, Cortial Lake, to the north side of the town land, namely the Red Bog, Tommy Byrne's Bog, Clarke Bog, and Finegan's Bog. There is an island on the north side of Cortial lake, which Rev P. Cororan C. C. has examined carefully and has come to the conclusion that this island is really an ancient Crannog.
    Roads
    There is one County or main road running in an East-West direction through the townland known as the Cortial Road. It joins the townlands of Kilkerley and Crossabeagh. In former years there was a narrow and in places almost unpassable road or lane on the site of the present road. In 1900 or 1902, Co Louth Grand Jury gave a grant to have the road widened and made passable and the improvement was carried out. There is a lane running south into the town land of Carrickallen at the end of which there is a number of houses - mostly thatched, situated in a group. There are two old lanes, now over grown with weeds, and briars and in a state of disuse. One of these roads or lanes leads from the Cortial Road to the Red Bog and was used for drawing turf. The other lane leads through Nicholas Brennan's farm to Cortial Lake. A Mass pass led from the townland to Knockbridge Church but no trace of it exists now.
    Cortial, Co. Louth